VPW Archives‎ > ‎[Untitled]‎ > ‎

2011 National Contest Winners

Laura Beck, Richmond (co-entrant with Mike Freeman) – Honorable Mention: Manuals and handbooks, print.

Ellen F. Brown, Richmond – First Place: Specialty articles, hobby or craft.  Second Place: Web content written for special interest sites.

Julie Campbell, Lexington – First Place: Non-fiction book, history.

Kristine Meldrum Denholm, Gainesville – Second Place: Specialty Articles, social issues.

Rosemary Dietrick, Richmond – Honorable Mention: Specialty articles, travel. 

Bethany Emerson, Midlothian – Second Place: Special series

Mike Freeman, Richmond (co-entrant with Laura Beck) – Honorable Mention: Manuals and handbooks, print.

Megan McAbee Harris, Appomattox – Third Place: Photo essay in non-daily newspaper.   

Cathy Jett, Fredericksburg – First Place: Specialty articles, agriculture, agribusiness, aquaculture; Specialty articles.  Second Place: Specialty articles green/environmental. 

Gail Kent, Newport News – Third Place: Podcasts, corporate issues.

Patty Kruszewski, Richmond – Second Place: Specialty articles, physical and mental health.   Third Place: Feature story, non-daily newspaper.

Cara Ellen Modisett, Roanoke – Second Place: Single page or pages regularly edited, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation.

Anne Marie Morgan, Midlothian – Second Place: Prepared report, radio.

Christina Motley, Raleigh, N.C. (formerly of Danville) – Third Place: Internal communications program or campaign.  Honorable Mention: Public service program or campaign. 

Lynn Nystrom, Blacksburg – First Place: Specialty articles, technology/Internet.  Second Place:  Single news release.  Second Place: Single feature release.

Ann Oppenhimer, Richmond – Second Place: Publications regularly edited, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation.  Second Place: Website development/creation for not-for-profit, government or educational organization sites.  Second Place: Brochure, four-color print.

Norma Pierce, Richmond – First Place: Original poster campaign.  Second Place: Website development/creation for corporate or for-profit organization sites.  Third Place: Website edited for corporate or for-profit organization sites.

Tammy Poole, Charlottesville – Honorable Mention: Web content written for corporate or for-profit organization sites.

Donna Harter Raab, Fredericksburg – Honorable Mention: General report.

Jackie Richards, Fredericksburg – Honorable Mention: Fiction novel.

Marge Swayne, Prospect – First Place: Feature photo in non-daily newspaper.  Honorable Mention: Specialty articles, social issues.

Joan Tupponce, Glen Allen – First Place: Personality profile, more than 500 words.  First Place:  Specialty articles, arts and entertainment.  First Place: Specialty articles, sports.

Marty van Duyne, Falmouth – First Place: Sports photo in non-daily newspaper.

Jessica Wright, Roanoke – Honorable Mention: Infrequent sections/supplements edited, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation.

             


2011 VPW state contest winners

Marge Swayne accepts plaque from Cathy Jett, president.

Marge Swayne wins Sweepstakes

Marge Swayne, Prospect – First Place: Specialty articles, business; Specialty articles, social issues; Headline writing; Feature photo in non-daily newspaper.  Second Place: Specialty articles, education; Specialty articles, hobby or craft; Columns, humorous.  Third Place: News reporting, non-daily newspaper; Specialty articles, history; News photo in non-daily newspaper.  Honorable Mention: Specialty articles, physical and mental health; Specialty articles, history.

All Winners

Nancy Wright Beasley, Richmond – Second Place: Columns, general; Columns, informational.  Third Place: Columns, humorous.

Laura Beck, Richmond (co-entrant with Mike Freeman) – First Place: Magazine, four-color; Manuals and handbooks, print.

Ellen F. Brown, Richmond – First Place: Specialty articles, hobby or craft; Web content written for special interest sites.  Second Place: Feature story, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation.

Alane Callander, Fredericksburg – Second Place: Columns, personal opinion.

Katherine Calos, Richmond – Third Place: Personality profile, more than 500 words.  Honorable Mention: Enterprise reporting.

Julie Campbell, Lexington – First Place: Non-fiction book, history.

Pat Crepeau, Burke – Honorable Mention: Fiction novel.

Frances “Francine” Crutchfield, Midlothian – First Place: Editorial/opinion, non-daily newspaper; Speeches.  Second Place: Creative verse, book or chapbook of poetry.  Honorable Mention: Special series; Feature story, non-daily newspaper; Creative verse, single entries.

Rosemary Dietrick, Richmond – First Place: Specialty articles, travel.

Ruth Doumlele, Midlothian – Second Place: Non-fiction book, history.

Bethany Emerson, Midlothian – First Place: Special series.

Clissa S. England, Richmond – Honorable Mention: Sections/supplements edited, infrequent, daily newspaper.

Linda Evans, Richmond – Third Place: Marketing program or campaign for new or existing service or product.

Mike Freeman, Richmond (co-entrant with Laura Beck) – First Place: Magazine, four-color; Manuals and handbooks, print.

Megan McAbee Harris, Appomattox – First Place: News reporting, non-daily newspaper; Continuing coverage or unfolding news; Columns, humorous; Photo essay in non-daily newspaper; Photo gallery on the Web or electronic publishing.  Second Place: Photo gallery on the Web or electronic publishing.  Honorable Mention: Columns, general.

Audrey T. Hingley, Mechanicsville – First Place: Columns, personal opinion.  Honorable Mention: Feature story, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation.

Sarah Collins Honenberger, Richmond – Second Place: Fiction novel.

Cathy Jett, Fredericksburg – First Place: Specialty articles, agriculture, agribusiness, aquaculture; Specialty articles, green/environmental.  Second Place: Specialty articles, business; Specialty articles, social issues. 

Virginia C. Johnson, Fredericksburg – First Place: Writing for the Web, feature article; Blogs written for not-for-profit, government or educational organization sites.

Gail Kent, Newport News – First Place: Podcasts, corporate issues; Videos for not-for-profit, government or educational organization websites; Community or institutional relations program or campaign.

Tana Lane Knott, Buckingham – Second Place: News reporting, non-daily newspaper; Feature photo in non-daily newspaper.  Third Place: Specialty articles, business; Columns, personal opinion; Photo essay in non-daily newspaper.  Honorable Mention: Columns, humorous; Photographer-writer.

Patty Kruszewski, Richmond – First Place: Feature story, non-daily newspaper; Specialty articles, physical and mental health; Specialty articles, education.  Second place: Feature story, non-daily newspaper; Specialty articles, history.  Third Place: Feature story, non-daily newspaper; Specialty articles, physical and mental health; Specialty articles, education; Specialty articles, social issues; Specialty articles, sports; Headline writing; Feature photo in non-daily newspaper.  Honorable Mention: News reporting, non-daily newspaper; Specialty articles, green/environmental.

Patricia LaLand, Orange – First Place: Photographer-writer.

Héloïse B. “Ginger” Levit, Richmond – Third Place: Feature article written specifically for the Web.  Honorable Mention:  Specialty articles, reviews; Speeches.

Alberta Lindsey, Richmond – Second Place: Specialty articles, religion.

Kim Loehr, Richmond – Second Place: Multiple news or feature releases.  Honorable Mention:  Community or institutional relations program or campaign.

Mary R. Martin, Crozier – Second Place: Single news release.

Pauline A. Mitchell, Powhatan – Second Place: Speeches.

Cara Ellen Modisett, Roanoke – First Place: Columns, general; Single page or pages regularly edited, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation; Blogs written for special interest sites.  Second Place: Publications regularly edited, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation.

Anne Marie Morgan, Midlothian – First Place: Prepared report, radio.

Christina Motley, Raleigh, N.C. (formerly of Danville) – First Place: Blogs written for corporate or for-profit organization websites; Public service program or campaign; Internal communications program or campaign; Individual achievement.  Third Place: Newsletter, electronic; Single news release.  Honorable mention: Specialty articles, education.

Lynn Nystrom, Blacksburg – First Place: Specialty articles, technology/Internet; Single news release; Single feature release.

Ann Oppenhimer, Richmond – First Place: Publications regularly edited, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation; Website development/creation for not-for-profit, government or educational organization sites; Brochure, four-color print.  Second Place: Single page or pages regularly edited, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation.  Honorable Mention: Columns, personal opinion.

Norma Pierce, Richmond – First Place: Website edited for corporate or for-profit organization sites; Website development/creation for corporate or for-profit organization sites; Original poster campaign.

Tammy Poole, Charlottesville – First Place: Web content written for corporate or for-profit organization sites.  Second Place: Web content written for corporate or for-profit organization sites; Magazine, four-color.  Third Place: Web content written for corporate or for-profit organization sites; Magazine, four-color.

Cynthia Price, Glen Allen – Second Place: Headline writing; Blogs written for not-for-profit, government or educational organization sites; Blogs written for special interest sites.

Donna Harter Raab, Fredericksburg – First Place: General report.  Second Place: Newsletter, four-color print.

Kurt Rheinheimer, Roanoke – Third Place: Feature story, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation; Publications regularly edited, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation; Blogs written for special interest sites.

Jackie Richards, Fredericksburg – First Place: Fiction novel.

Mary Montague Sikes, West Point – Third Place: Fiction novel.

Sande Snead, Richmond – Second Place: Retail product or service single ad, color or spot color print or electronic display; Retail product or service print or electronic ad campaign or series built around one subject.  Third Place: Advertising billboard.  Honorable Mention: Marketing program or campaign for new or existing service or product.

Pamela Stallsmith, Richmond – Honorable Mention: Web content written for corporate or for-profit organization sites.

Martha Steger, Midlothian – First Place: Specialty articles, history; Columns, informational.  Second Place: Specialty articles, travel; Creative verse, single entries.  Third Place: Specialty articles, arts and entertainment; Specialty articles, green/environmental; Speeches.  Honorable Mention: Specialty articles, business; Specialty articles, advertorials.

Marge Swayne, Prospect – First Place: Specialty articles, business; Specialty articles, social issues; Headline writing; Feature photo in non-daily newspaper.  Second Place: Specialty articles, education; Specialty articles, hobby or craft; Columns, humorous.  Third Place: News reporting, non-daily newspaper; Specialty articles, history; News photo in non-daily newspaper.  Honorable Mention: Specialty articles, physical and mental health; Specialty articles, history.

Joan Tupponce, Glen Allen – First Place: Feature story, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation; Personality profile, more than 500 words; Specialty articles, arts and entertainment; Specialty articles, sports.  Second Place: Personality profile, more than 500 words; Specialty articles, arts and entertainment; Specialty articles, physical and mental health; Specialty articles, sports.  Third Place: Specialty articles, travel.  Honorable Mention: Personality profile, more than 500 words.

Marty van Duyne, Falmouth – First Place: News photo in non-daily newspaper; Sports photo in non-daily newspaper.  Second Place: Specialty articles, green/environmental; News photo in non-daily newspaper; Sports photo in non-daily newspaper; Photographer-writer.  Third Place: Sports photo in non-daily newspaper; Photographer-writer.  Honorable Mention: Specialty articles, religion.

Diane Carroll Vogel, Fredericksburg – First Place: Feature photo in printed publication other than newspaper.  Second Place: Feature article written specifically for the Web.  Third Place: Columns, general.

Jessica Wright, Roanoke – First Place: Infrequent sections/supplements edited, publication/magazine/supplement for general or specialized circulation.  Honorable Mention: Specialty articles, travel.

Subpages (1): Past Contest results
Comments